Watermelon Seed

$9.00$65.00

Watermelon Seed (Citrullus vulgaris): Carrier oil that is very emollient and rich.

Clear

Earn up to 7 Points.

Description

WATERMELON SEED (Citrullis vulgaris)This is actually a carrier oil and can be used as such with other oils.  This oil is highly stable and light in texture but creamy and emollient for the skin. It’s rich in unsaturated fatty acids containing high levels of linoleic acid, oleic acid and other useful acids.

Due to its emolliency and anti-oxidizing properties, it’s used for personal care products and cosmetics.  It is known to help prevent free radicals form and has been used for radical cell immobilization.  It absorbs quickly and may help to moisturize and rejuvenate skin without clogging pores.  Also considered useful to help remove toxins from skin.  Historical use also includes using it as a non-greasy moisturizer for acne .

EcoCultivated:  USA

Cold Pressed:  Seed

Stable Shelf Life: 3+ years

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Watermelon Seed”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *