MYRTLE ~ Morocco (Myrtus communis): May assist respiratory problems, smoker’s cough, asthma, bronchitis, flu, colds, sore throats (Klebs, staph, candida), infectious disease, tuberculosis, sinus infection and pulmonary disorders. Due to its relative mildness, MYRTLE is the desired SHeMeN/oil to assist with children’s coughs and chest complaints. Assists hemorrhoids, varicose veins, immune stimulant, diarrhea, liver and gall bladder stimulant, hyper-thyrodism (caution with thyroid imbalance), uterine infection, regulates ovaries, wrinkles, skin antiseptic, deodorizing, psoriasis, scaling skin, inflamed skin, hypothyroidism (increasing activity and improving balance), prostate decongestant, ovaries (hormone-like), hormonal imbalances and acne. Anti-infectious, assists insomnia (sedative) and neuro-balancing.
Scripture: In Scripture 6 times directly. Nehemiah 8:15; Isaiah 41:19, 55:13; Zechariah 1:8, 10, 11. Esther’s name in Hebrew is HaDaSsaH which is Myrtle (Esther 2:7).
And he brought up HaDaSsaH, that is, Esther (myrtle), his uncle’s daughter:
for she had neither father nor mother, and the maid was fair and beautiful;
whom Mordecai, when her father and mother were dead, took for his own daughter.
Emotional Influence: Inclines one to be open to love and beauty. Helps soothe anger, fear, despair, fear of illness, death, lack of composure, distraction and materialistic yearnings.
Ancient Uses: Religious ceremony, purification from ritual uncleanness.
Modern Uses: Used for thyroid and as a general hormone balancer. Soothing to the respiratory system, decongestant, sinus infections, tuberculosis, colds, flu, coughs, bronchitis, asthma, skin conditions, acne, psoriasis, blemishes and bruises.
Research by Daniel Penoel, M.D. of France found that MYRTLE is effective in normalizing thyroid, hypothyroid, ovaries as well as soothing to the respiratory system.
Application: Inhalation, rub on Chest and diffusing, Considered mild and suitable for children.
Descriptor: Stimulates liver, aids digestion, decongestant, expectorant, antioxidant.
Distilled: Leaf & Twig